VPL – Vincy Premier T10 League 2020 Live Scores, ...

VPL – Vincy Premier T10 League 2020 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads

Tags: Vincy Premier T10 League 2020, VPL T10 League 2020, Botanic Gardens Rangers, Grenadines Divers, Salt Pond Breakers, La Soufriere Hikers, Dark View Explorers, Fort Charlotte Strikers, T10 League

Published on: May 22, 2020

Check here VPL (Vincy Premier League) T10 Cricket 2020 Live Scores, Schedule, Results, Scorecards, Squads, Players list

Vincy Premier T10 League 2020 is the inaugural season of the VPL, a six-team tournament, which will be played from May 22 to 31 at the Arnos Vale Sporting Complex in St Vincent. The matches will have a 10-over-a-side format with a time duration of 90 minutes. For the first time since March, competitive cricket involving international players of a Full Member team is set to return after a long break due to the Coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic. The Vincy Premier League (VPL), a franchise-based T10 tournament, is scheduled to start from May 22 in the eastern Caribbean country of St Vincent and the Grenadines.

With an unprecedented situation prevailing due to the outbreak of COVID-19, cricket fans haven’t been able to watch any live action. However, thousands across the world will finally be able to watch some of the top performers play in the smallest format of the game come 22nd May.

The Vincy Premier T10 League will see six teams - Grenadine Divers, La Soufriere Hikers, Salt Pond Breakers, Dark View Explorers, Botanic Gardens Rangers and Fort Charlotte take part in the tournament. The tournament will be played from May 22 to May 31 with fans allowed inside the stadium. Sunil Ambris, pacer Kesrick Williams and Obed McCoy are some of the prominent names from West Indies cricket who will be a part of the tournament.

The matches will be played with all safety and social distancing measures at place. Players also won't be allowed to use saliva to shine the ball after ICC Cricket Committee's recent proposal to ban the use of saliva from cricket amid the pandemic.

VPL T10 2020 Points table

Full VPL T10 2020 League Schedule:

Date: May 22, 2020

Teams:Grenadines Divers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 1st T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 22, 2020

Teams:Botanic Gardens Rangers vs La Soufriere Hikers, 2nd T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 22, 2020

Teams:Dark View Explorers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 3rd T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2020

Teams:Dark View Explorers vs La Soufriere Hikers, 4th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2020

Teams:Fort Charlotte Strikers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 5th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2020

Teams:Grenadines Divers vs Botanic Gardens Rangers, 6th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 24, 2020

Teams:Dark View Explorers vs Botanic Gardens Rangers, 7th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 24, 2020

Teams:Grenadines Divers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 8th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 24, 2020

Teams:La Soufriere Hikers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 9th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2020

Teams: Salt Pond Breakers vs Botanic Gardens Rangers, 10th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2020

Teams: La Soufriere Hikers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 11th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2020

Teams: Grenadines Divers vs Dark View Explorers, 12th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 26, 2020

Teams: Grenadines Divers vs La Soufriere Hikers, 13th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 26, 2020

Teams: Dark View Explorers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 14th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 26, 2020

Teams: Botanic Gardens Rangers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 15th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2020

Teams: Grenadines Divers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 16th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2020

Teams: Dark View Explorers vs Botanic Gardens Rangers, 17th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2020

Teams: La Soufriere Hikers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 18th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 28, 2020

Teams: Dark View Explorers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 19th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 28, 2020

Teams: Grenadines Divers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 20th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 28, 2020

Teams: La Soufriere Hikers vs Botanic Gardens Rangers, 21st T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 29, 2020

Teams: La Soufriere Hikers vs Fort Charlotte Strikers, 22nd T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 29, 2020

Teams: Grenadines Divers vs Botanic Gardens Rangers, 23rd T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 02:30 PM GMT, 08:00 PM IST

Date: May 29, 2020

Teams: Dark View Explorers vs Salt Pond Breakers, 24th T10

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 04:30 PM GMT, 10:00 PM IST

Date: May 30, 2020

Teams: Team 1 vs Team 4, 1st Semi-Final

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 30, 2020

Teams: Team 2 vs Team 3, 1st Semi-Final

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 03:00 PM GMT, 08:30 PM IST

Date: May 31, 2020

Teams: Loser Team of SF1 vs Loser Team of SF 2, 3rd Place Play-off

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 12:30 PM GMT, 06:00 PM IST

Date: May 31, 2020

Teams: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF 2, Final

Venue: Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent

Time: 03:00 PM GMT, 08:30 PM IST

VPL Teams & Players list:

Botanic Gardens Rangers Squad: Kesrick Williams, Hyron Shallow, Romel Currency, Kenneth Dember, Romario Bibby, Atticus Browne, Oziko Williams, Kimali Williams, Kevin Abraham, Nigel Small, Casnel Morris, Joey Welcome, Ray Charles

Grenadines Divers Squad: Obed McCoy, Asif Hooper, Shem Browne, Anson Latchman, Tijorn Pope, Romano Pierre, Wayne Harper, Geron Wyllie, Razine Browne, Richie Richards, Shammick Roberts, Braxie Browne, Alex Samuel

Salt Pond Breakers Squad: Sunil Ambris, Delorn Johnson, Rickford Walker, Donwell Hector, Jeremy Layne, Javid Harry, Benniton Stapleton, Kadir Nedd, Seon Sween, Wesrick Strough, Kevin Peters, Christroy John, Urnel Thomas

La Soufriere Hikers Squad: Desron Maloney, Dean Browne, Dillon Douglas, Othneil Lewis, Salvan Browne, Rayan Williams, Rawdon Bentick, Casmus Hackshaw, Kenson Dalzell, Jeremy Haywood, Tilron Harry, Kimson Dalzell, Camano Cain

Dark View Explorers Squad: Lindon James, Deron Greaves, Andrew Thomas, Darius Martin, Shammon Hooper, Davian Barnum, Sealron Williaams, Kensley Joseph, Cody Horne, Kemron Strough, Ojay Matthews, Javod Williams, Denson Hoyte

Fort Charlotte Strikers Squad: Keron Cottoy, Gidron Pope, Ray Jordan, Ronald Scott, Rasheed Frederick, Kirton Lavia, Jahiel Walters, Sealroy Williams, Olanzo Bellingy, Chelson Stowe, Kenroy Williams, Sylvan Spencer, Renrick Williams

Related News